Author Topic: EchoHam V2 bug reports  (Read 867 times)

support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
EchoHam V2 bug reports
« on: March 03, 2016, 11:59:25 AM »
Please report EchoHam V2 bugs in this forum.
A missing feature is not a bug, please use the feature request topic instead!

KM0S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2016, 09:27:01 AM »
I installed V2 on my Mac Mini (OS X 10.11.2) I removed the old version by sending to trash. I can open the app and populate box with the Conference servers, Links, Repeaters, and Users. I can not open the preferences to check on or change any settings. I tried opening Preferences from the pull down menu top left but still can not get a screen. I can not connect to any of the listed contacts but that may be a port issue..Suggestions?

KM0S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 09:49:06 AM »
Connect issues resolved partially by mapping required ports to Mac with EchoHam installed.  Once connected, "disconnect" does not work using icon, dropdown, or "command D". The only way to disconnect at the moment is log off server and that may cause issues on Echolink Servers.  Once connected, I also can not clear "connect window" until I connect with another station or device.


support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2016, 10:07:37 AM »
Preferences is only available when you are not connected to echo link servers.
You must adjust Echolink servers in preferences to servers which are recommended for your geographical region.

support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2016, 10:11:29 AM »
To provide more information open Applications -> Utilities -> Console, select "All Messages" and enter "EchoHam" in the search field on the right hand side.
You will now see all debug messages from EchoHam. Post these messages to document any issues.
 

KM0S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2016, 10:43:27 AM »
I sent the log since installation less than 2 hours ago to support@app...    I didn't know if you wanted all of that posted..

support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2016, 11:01:57 AM »
If possible, run the application to get the error and post all debug messages which were generated during the run. A screen shot of the application could also be handy.

support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2016, 01:24:58 PM »
All versions before build 2238 suffer form the following issue:

If EchoHam V1 was or is installed on the Mac, the V1 preferences file is incompatible with V2 and will cause a "Cannot create NSData from object" error (visible in Console).
The issue has been resolved in build 2238 by checking the preferences file on startup, upgrading it to V2 and then terminating EchoHam. Upon the next launch of EchoHam the upgraded preferences file will be used.

If EchoHam V1 was never installed this bug should not be an issue.

Thanks to Mike (KM0S) for his help in discovering this bug.

KM0S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2016, 02:15:28 PM »
Connect and Disconnect work. Able to check and verify Preferences now.

On connect to test server, the text that shows up was only on the status window for a couple of seconds. on subsequent connects to test server, text says in place.

Once connected to the servers and then disconnected, I was also able to connect to test server by clicking even though server connection was not active (stored values?)

When you get to the time to consider enhancements, a search windows like V1 had would be nice.

Overall, this looks great.. Good job. Thanks for spending the time to upgrade an already great program.

73, Mike, KM0S

KM0S

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2016, 11:48:51 AM »
Upgraded to 10.11.3 and all is fine with one minor bug that was also present with 10.11.2

When you enlarge the window from the bottom, the modulation/received signal level bar remained in the a fixed location. 
With 10.11.3, modulation/received signal bar disappears until you connect and then shows up in the previous fixed location.
It shows received level and mic audio properly but covers the some of the station list.
Thanks for prompt response  with beta upgrades. 

In order to see all six characters of node number, I have to widen the Node column. There is more than enough space on the Location position.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2016, 11:56:31 AM by KM0S »

support

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Apphugs
Re: EchoHam V2 bug reports
« Reply #10 on: March 09, 2016, 01:12:30 PM »
Thanks Mike,
maybe you could email a screenshot  to make sure I can reproduce the same problem.